PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

GHS Global Hospitality Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protect your personal data. This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle the personal data of our clients, suppliers and other third parties and applies to our website and to all of our products and services (together our “Services”).

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. Where an individual cannot be identified, for example when personal data has been aggregated and anonymised, this Privacy Policy does not apply.

We may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes made to this Privacy Policy will be communicated via our website www.g-h-s.com.

This Privacy Policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific sections set out below:

  1. WHO WE ARE
  2. HOW WE COLLECT DATA FROM YOU
  3. THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. WHO WE SHARE YOU PERSONAL DATA WITH
  6. WHERE WE STORE YOU PERSONAL DATA
  7. MARKETING
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. DATA SECURITY
  10. YOUR RIGHTS
  11. CONTACTING US

WHO WE ARE

References to ‘GHS’, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy are to GHS Global Hospitality Limited and, where relevant, to any companies in the same group as GHS Global Hospitality Limited.

We are registered in England and Wales under company number 11055738 and have our registered office at 10 Norwich Street, London EC4A 1BD. Our main trading address is 10 Greycoat Place, London SW1P 1SB. Our VAT number is 283 6115 02.

HOW WE COLLECT DATA FROM YOU

When you visit our website or use our Services, we collect personal data from you via three main methods:

Information you provide to us directly: For example you may give us your contact details or billing details by filling in an enquiry form on our website or an order form for our Services or by corresponding with us in person, by phone, post email or otherwise.

Information we collect automatically. When you access our website, we may automatically collect technical data about, for example, your equipment and browsing actions. We collect some of this data by using cookies and other similar tracking technologies. Further information about the types of cookies we use and how we use them can be found in our Cookie Policy.

Information we get from third parties. Most of the data we collect we collect from you directly but sometimes we might also collect personal data about you from publicly available materials or trusted third parties like our marketing and sales partners. Information from these sources may be used to supplement the personal data we already hold about you, to personalise and improve our Services or to validate data provided by you.

THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Depending on which of our Services you use or access, we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you including:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of Services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes IP address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only ever process your personal data:

  1. to perform a contract with you; or
  2. where we have legitimate interests to process your personal data and those interests are not overridden by your rights; or
  3. in accordance with a legal or regulatory obligation; or
  4. where we have your consent.

Primarily we use your personal data to operate our website, to provide our Services to you and to manage our relationship with you. We may also use your personal data for other purposes including:

  • To communicate with you: To provide information which you have requested from us or which we are required to send to you, to send operational and/or marketing communications to you and to request feedback from you.
  • To improve our Services and develop new ones: We track and monitor use of our Services so that we can continue to improve them and so that we can optimise user experience.
  • To support you: To resolve technical support issues.
  • To protect you: To detect and prevent any fraudulent or malicious activity and make sure that users of our website comply with our Terms of Use.
  • To analyse and report: We may use your personal data together with that of other users of our Services to produce aggregated and anonymised analytics and reports, which we may share publicly or with selected third parties.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may need to share and/or process your personal data with third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies in our group;
  • third parties who facilitate delivery of our Services;
  • our professional advisers;
  • regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where we think it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights. Where possible and appropriate we will notify you of this type of disclosure;
  • an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisors) in connection with an actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business;
  • other third parties where we have your consent.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Most personal data collected and processed during the use of any of our Services is stored on servers located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Information may be transferred to our other offices and/or to third parties, which may be situated outside the EEA and may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA. When we transfer personal data from the EEA to other countries in which applicable laws do not offer the same level of data privacy protection as in the EEA, we take measures to provide an appropriate level of data privacy protection and such transfers are only made with your express individual consent, and/or for the reason that the transfer is necessary for one of the following reasons:

  1. the performance of a contract between us and you;
  2. public interest;
  3. to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, or to protect your vital interests where you may be physically or legally incapable of doing so; and
  4. for our legitimate interests where those interests are not overridden by your rights.

MARKETING

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view as to what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which of our Services and offers may be relevant for you.

You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased Services from us or if you have provided us with your details when you registered for an account on our website or a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the GHS group of companies for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into our website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at privacy@g-h-s.com.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

We will be keeping your Contact Data for a reasonable period of time after a contract between us will end incase you choose to use the relevant services again. In such event and unless you have opted out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may contact tou about our services during this time.

Following the period outlined above we will ensure that your personal data will be deleted or anonymised.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you register for an account on our website you are responsible for upholding the confidentiality of your password and account information.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have rights under data protection laws in some circumstances to:

  1. request access to your personal data;
  2. request correction of your personal data;
  3. request erasure of your personal data;
  4. object to processing of your personal data;
  5. request restriction of processing your personal data;
  6. request transfer of your personal data; and
  7. to withdraw your consent.

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to privacy@g-h-s.com.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

If you are not happy with the way in which we are processing your personal data you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance at privacy@g-h-s.com .

CONTACTING US

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. Please address all questions and comments in relation to this Privacy Policy or the exercise of your rights under it to the DPO at:

Attn: The Data Protection Officer
GHS Global Hospitality Limited
10 Greycoat Place
London SW1P 1SB

Tel: 0203 766 0074 (During normal office hours 9.00am – 6.00pm)
Email: privacy@g-h-s.com.

COOKIE POLICY

INTRODUCTION

This Cookie Policy sets out how we use cookies on our website www.g-h-s.com (our site). We may amend our Cookie Policy from time to time in the event that our use of cookies changes. Any changes made to this Cookie Policy will be communicated via our site.

This Cookie Policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below:

  1. WHO WE ARE
  2. WHAT IS A COOKIE?
  3. OUR USE OF COOKIES
  4. HOW TO BLOCK COOKIES
  5. RETENTION OF COOKIES
  6. FURTHER INFORMATION

WHO WE ARE

www.g-h-s.com is a website operated by GHS Global Hospitality Limited . References to ‘GHS’, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Cookie Policy are to GHS Global Hospitality Limited and, where relevant, to any companies in the same group as GHS Global Hospitality Limited.

We are registered in England and Wales under company number 11055738 and have our registered office at 10 Norwich Street, London EC4A 1BD. Our main trading address is 10 Greycoat Place, London SW1P 1SB. Our VAT number is 283 6115 02.

To contact us in relation to this Cookie Policy please email privacy@g-h-s.com or telephone us on (+44) 203 766 0074 . (during normal office hours 9.00am – 6.00pm)

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with an optimal experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We use the following cookies:

  • Essential cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Purpose
Session ASP.NET_SessionId Contains your session ID.
Currency Currency Stores the currency that you have selected
Cookie Policy Preference WebsiteCookiesNotification Recognises if you have already accepted our Cookie Policy
Selected Rooms RoomCart Stores hotel rooms that you have selected for booking
Selected Venues VenuCart Stores venues that you have selected for enquiry
Selected Meeting Rooms MeetingRoomCart Stores meeting rooms that you have selected for enquiry
Search Key searchKey Stores information about your hotel search preferences.
Member Login MemberLogin Recognises you when you log-in to the site
Partner Login CompanyUserLogin Recognises Partner Hotel log-in
CMS Login GHSUserLogin Recognises CMS User log-in

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

HOW TO BLOCK COOKIES

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

RETENTION OF COOKIES

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will be deleted when you close your browser.

FURTHER INFORMATION

We understand that you may want to know more about cookies. Here are some useful resources that provide detailed information about types of cookies, how they are used, and how you can manage your cookie preferences: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org